FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0660

P0660

Component Location:






General Description
VIS(Variable intake system) is a device which varies the length of intake manifold to genetate maximum power at certain RPM. VIS lengthens intake manifold to improve the torque at low RPM when vehicle speed is low while it shortens intake manifold to raise torque at high RPM when vehicle speed is high. PCU controls VIS using RPM signal.

DTC Description
Checking the output voltage from VIS #1 every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if the value within detecting condition lasts for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0660. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect VIS #1 connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of VIS #1 harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+






4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
- Check fuse connected to power of VIS #1 for open or blown-off.
- Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect VIS #1 connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of VIS #1 harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 2.5 V






4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Go to "Check short in harness" as follows.

2. Check short in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect VIS #1 connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of VIS #1 harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of VIS #1 harness connector.

Specification : Infinity






4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.

NO - Repair short in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect VIS #1 connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of VIS #1 harness connector and terminal 71 of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Below 1 ohm






3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check VIS #1
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect VIS #1 connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of VIS #1 connector.(Component side)

Specification : 29 - 35 ohms (22 °C/71.6 °F)






3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good VIS #1 and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace VIS a#1 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.