FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0563

P0563

Component Location:






General Description
The ECM provides ground to one side of the coil of the main relay and the other side is connected to the battery. The ECM monitors battery voltage and the voltage after the main relay.

DTC Description
During engine running, if system voltage is above 16 V, PCM sets P0563. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification :
Coil Resistance : 70-120 ohms

Schematic Diagram:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect the main relay.
3. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 30 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal 85 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+






6. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES - Go to "Check short in harness" procedure.

NO - Repair Short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check short in harness
1. IG "ON".
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 38, 39, 40 of PCM harness terminal and chassis ground.

Specification : B+






3. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES - Go to "System inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

System Inspection
1. Check Alternator circuit
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect generator connector.
3. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of generator and chassis ground.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of generator and chassis ground.

Specification : B+






6. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair short in Sensing circuit or MIL circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check Main relay
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect the main relay.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 30 and 87 of main relay.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 85 and 86 of main relay.

Specification : 70-120 ohms






5. Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES - Go to "Check generator" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good Main relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Main relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check generator
1. IG "OFF".
2. Check the tension of the belt.
3. Check Battery terminal and generator B+ terminal for looseness, corrosion or damage.
4. Engine "ON".
5. Operate electric equipments (Head lamp, Hot wire, etc).
6. accelerate engine to 2000 RPM and measure the battery voltage.

Specification : Approx. 12.5 V - 14.5 V

7. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good generator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace generator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.