P0481
P0481Component Location:
General Description
When the ambient air temperature is warm or the airflow across the engine is low, the engine coolant temperature can become hot. If the coolant temperature becomes too hot, it is possible that the engine could be damaged. The purpose of activating the engine compartment ventilation fan is to help reduce the engine coolant temperature to a level that is not threatening to engine performance and maintains the air conditioning system pressure at safe levels. Electric fan is responsible for causing air movement around the engine coolant radiator. The amount of air movement caused by the fan is controlled based on the Vehicle Speed, coolant temperature, A/C pressure status, A/C switch request status, and A/C clutch state. A duty cycle is determined based on these input parameters. This duty cycle corresponds to fan speed which correlates to the amount of air movement caused by the fan. The increased air movement enhances the heat exchanger function of the radiator in the confined space of the engine-compartment, thereby reducing the engine coolant temperature more quickly.
DTC Description
If the PCM detects short to ground, to battery or open circuit in the Radiator fan relay(High), PCM sets P0481. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram (Part 1):
Schematic Diagram (Part 2):
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect the Radiator fan relay(High).
3. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 30, 85 of the Radiator fan relay(High) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
5. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
a. Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Check if Radiator fan fuse is open or not installed.
b. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Control Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect Radiator fan relay(High).
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 86 of the Radiator fan relay(High) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Replace Radiator fan relay(High) and check for proper operation.
If the problem is not corrected, substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Repair open or short in control circuit, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.