P0462
P0462Component Location:
General Description
The Fuel Level Sensor(FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the ECM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the ECM as a fault
DTC Description
Checking output signals of fuel level sender under detecting condition, if the fuel level voltage is low than 0.2 V, PCM sets P0462. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check Voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Fuel level sensor connector and PCM connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 29 of PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 11 - 12 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Repair short to ground or open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Level Sender connector and Remove Fuel Sender from fuel tank.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of Fuel Sender.(Component Side)
4. Does the resistance of Fuel level sender change while moving the fuel level float ?
YES
a. Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sender and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sender and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.