FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0453

P0453

Component Location:






General Description
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon vapors from escaping from the fuel tank into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) is an integral part of the evaporative monitoring system. The ECM monitors the FTPS signal to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum. The FTPS measures the difference between the air pressure inside the fuel tank and outside air pressure to check the purge control solenoid valve operation and for leak detection in the evaporative emission control system by monitoring pressure and vacuum levels in the fuel tank during the purge control solenoid valve operating cycles.

DTC Description
Checking output signals of fuel tank pressure sensor under detecting condition, if the tank pressure is higher than threshold, PCM sets P0453. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect FTPS connector.
2. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of FTPS harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of FTPS harness connector.

Specification : Voltage difference between Measurement "A" and "B" is below 200 mV.









4. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Repair contact resistance or open in harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect FTPS connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of FTPS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 V






4. Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "Check short to battery in harness" as follows.

2. Check short to battery in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect FTPS connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 1 of FTPS harness connector.

Specification : Infinite






4. Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Repair short to battery in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check FTPS
1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool to DLC(Data Link Connector).
2. Monitor "FTPS" parameter on service data

Specification :






3. Is the "FTPS" parameter on the service data O.K ?

YES
a. Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

NO
a. Substitute with a known - good FTPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check PCM
1. IG "OFF" disconnect FTPS connector
2. Connect Scantool and IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of FTPS harness connector.






5. Does the signal value of FTP sensor change according to simulation voltage ?

YES
a. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.