P0356
P0356Component Location:
General Description
When the ignition switch is ON or START position, voltage is applied to the ignition coil. Each ignition coil consists of two coils. High tension leads go to each cylinder from ignition coils. Ignition coils fire two spark plugs on every power stroke (the cylinder under compression and the one on the exhaust stroke). PCM provides ground to a switching circuit for energizing the primary ignition coils. PCM uses the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor signals to meet the timing of energizing coil. When a primary ignition coil is energized or de-energized, the secondary coil produces a high voltage spike to the attached spark plug.
DTC Description
Checking output signals from ignition coils every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if the signals indicating open or short in the circuit are detected for more than 5 sec., PCM sets this DTC. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram (Part 1):
Schematic Diagram (Part 2):
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Ignition Coil connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check fuse connected to ignition coil for open.
- Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Control Circuit Inspection
1. Check short to battery in harness.
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ignition coil harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.
NO - Repair short to battery in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check short to ground in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO - Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Ignition Coil connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal 19 of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Below 1 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check Ignition Coil
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector.(Component side)
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of ignition coil connector and output terminal of secondary ignition coil.
Specification :
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation
- If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good Ignition Coil and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace Ignition Coil and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.