FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0340

P0340

Component Location:






General Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5 V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0 V. These CMPS signals are sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.

DTC Description
If PCM detects that cam event signal count is over 3 under detecting condition, PCM sets P0340. And MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.

DTC Detecting Condition:











Signal Waveform:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V






4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V






4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" as follows.

NO - Go to "Check open in harness's as follows.

2. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS harness connector and terminal 25 of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Below 1 ohm






3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of CMPS harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Measure voltage between terminals 2 and 3 of CMPS harness connector.

Specification : Measurement "A" - Measurement "B" = Approx. below 200 mV






4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open or contact resistance in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check CMPS
1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.

Reference signal waveform :






3. Is the measured signal waveform normal?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.