FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0083

P0083

Component Location:






General Description
The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed on the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

DTC Description
When the enable condition is satisfied The PCM checks that high and low outputs (Voltage level) are observed when OCVs are commanded. When a OCV output failure is detected, the appropriate fail counter is incremented.
If the fail threshold is exceeded, a DTC is stored. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification :
Resistance : 6.7 - 7.7 ohms at 20 °C (68 °F)

Signal Waveform:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES
a. Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and Disconnect OCV connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OCV harness connector.

a. Specification : Infinite






3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check OCV
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OCV. (Component Side)

a. Specification :
Resistance : 6.7 - 7.7 ohms at 20 °C (68 °F)






3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?

YES - Go to "OCV Actuation Test" as follows.

NO - Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. OCV Actuation Test
1. Connect scantool and IG "ON"
2. Select "OCV" on the Actuation Test
3. Activates "OCV" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key.
(should hear a faint click from Oil Control solenoid Valve)
4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake valve control solenoid reliability






5. Does OCV generate click sound during actuation test ?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional components automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM.

NO - Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.