FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1282

C1282

Component Location:






General Description
When the vehicle is turning with respect to a vertical axis the yaw rate sensor detects the yaw rate electronically by the vibration change of plate fork inside the yaw rate sensor.
If yaw velocity reaches the specific velocity after it detects the vehicle yawing, the ESC control is reactivated.
The later G sensor senses vehicle's lateral G. A small element inside the sensor is attached to a deflectable lever arm by later G.
Direction and magnitude of lateral G loaded to vehicle can be known with electrostatic capacity changing according to lateral G.
The output voltage of the lateral G sensor is 2.5 V when the vehicle is at a standstill. Only with lateral G sensor, the ESC can not be reactivated.

DTC Description
A failure is detected if the lateral acceleration sensor or yaw rate sensor signal stays in the fault range longer than the specified failure detection time. The Monitoring starts 1sec after Power Up.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Monitor the "Lateral G Sensor, Yaw Rate Sensor" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : Lateral G Sensor : approx. ± 0.0 G, YAW Rate Sensor : approx. ± 0.0 deg/s









4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V






3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Check for open or short to GND in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "3" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "36" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure. If OK, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm






4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES
a. Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "4" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "23" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "9,41" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 2.5 V






3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "1,2" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "41,9" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
b. If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "1,2" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

a. Specification : Approx. 2.5 V






3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
a. Substitute with a known-good Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.