C1260
C1260Component Location:
General Description
The Steering wheel angle sensor uses two sensors (A-sensor and B-sensor) to determine the direction of the rotation.
The main components of each sensor are LED, photo transistor and slit plate.
The slit plate, which has 45 holes, is installed between LED and photo transistor, and generates signals if slit plate rotates according to the steering wheel rotation.
The sensor signals are generated by photo transistor which is driven whenever the light passes through the holes. The HECU detects operating speed and direction of the steering wheel by this input signal, and the signal is used to input signal for anti-roll control.
DTC Description
This monitoring function monitors the changing point of N-signal with measured steering angle from ST1 and ST2.
If N-signal changing point differs more than predefined degree, the failure is detected.
If there is no variation of the steering wheel angle for predefined time ECU detect the failure.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
4. Monitor the "STEERING SNSR" parameters on the Scantool.
5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed HIGH/LOW?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
a. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
2. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
3. Measure signal waveform between terminal "8,39,40" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Check the voltage range (HIGH : 2.9 ± 0.1 V - 4.4 ± 0.1 V LOW: 1.2 ± 0.1 V - 2.1 ± 0.1 V) of the sensor signal in case of turning left, turning right, center position.
If normal waveforms such as fig1, 2, 3 are detected in each condition, It is normal.
4. Is the measured signal waveform within specifications?
YES
a. Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check for open or short in steering wheel angle sensor harness between terminal "3,4,5" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and terminal "39,40,8" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
b. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
2. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
3. Measure signal waveform between terminal "3,4,5" of the steering wheel angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Check the voltage range (HIGH : 2.9 ± 0.1 V - 4.4 ± 0.1 V LOW : 1.2 ± 0.1 V - 2.1 ± 0.1 V) of the sensor signal in case of turning left, turning right, center position.
If normal waveforms such as fig1, 2, 3 are detected in each condition, It is normal.
4. Is the measured signal waveform within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. If STN signal is HIGH on center position, Check for improper installation of steering angle sensor. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
b. If OK, substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering angle sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.