P0113
P0113Component Location:
General Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor measures the temperature of engine intake air. The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor (a variable resistor that changes along with outside air temperature) in series with a fixed resistor in the PCM. The PCM applies 5 V to the IAT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the IAT sensor and converts it into a temperature reading. When the outside air temperature is cold the IAT sensor resistance is high, and when the outside air temperature is warm the IAT sensor resistance is low. Therefore, when the air temperature is cold the PCM will receive a high voltage input, and when the air temperature is warm the PCM will receive a low voltage input. The signal from IAT sensor is used for injection duration correction, ignition timing correction and idle speed correction (Air-density correction).
DTC Description
If measured temperature is lower than the minimum threshold value during 2 sec, ECM sets DTC P0113. (In this case, the input signal voltage is the maximum threshold value.)
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Component Inspection
1. Check IATS resistance
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect IATS connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of IATS connector. (Component Side)
Specification :
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Check ECM" as follows.
NO - Substitute with a known - good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check ECM
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS/MAPS connector.
2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of IATS signal connector.
5. Does the signal value of IATS change according to simulation voltage?
YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.