P0030
P0030Component Location:
General Description
In order to control emissions of the CO, HC and NOx components of the exhaust gas, heated oxygen sensor (HO2S), mounted on the front side and rear side of catalytic converter, detects the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The front HO2S signal is used to control air/fuel ratio (closed loop fuel control) and the rear HO2S signal is used to monitor front HO2S and catalyst for proper operation. The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to operate properly and provide a closed loop fuel control system. The HO2S contains the heater element to reduce its warming-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The ECM controls this heater element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the ECM provides a ground circuit for activating the heater.
DTC Description
When ECM detects open in the heater control circuit (B1S1), ECM sets DTC P0030.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Cable).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "HO2S (B1S1)" parameter on scantool.
4. Is the "HO2S (B1S1)" parameter operating correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.