P2105
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS)1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. The throttle body contains the actuator, the throttle plate and the throttle position sensor (potentiometer), which are integrated in one housing. The actuator consists of a DC motor with a two-stage gear. The opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor which is mounted on the throttle body. And it provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.
DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM recognizes vehicle state as forced engine stop under detecting condition, and sets P2105 and then MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to DLC(Data Link Connector)
2. IG "ON" & Monitor that any different DTC(Diagnostic Trouble Code) is existed.
(There will be at least one more DTC which causes this DTC P2105 to retrieve )
3. Repair the DTCs cause DTC P2105 first according to the designated trouble shooting guide.
(After repairing the DTCs cause DTC P2105 , don't forget to do "ETC Initialization" as follows.
4. Is the same DTC occurred ?
YES
>Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automaticallydetected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
> Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
** Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(It will takes 10sec.)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.