P0651
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM provides a 5volt reference voltage to Throttle Position Sensor 2(TPS2). The ECM monitors reference voltage deviation from the power supply circuit of the sensors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking the voltage from sensor power supply every 1.87 sec. under detecting condition, if the value within detecting condition lasts for more than 0.2 sec., PCM sets P0651. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect TPS connector.
(3) IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 7 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
(5) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Check short in harness" as follows.
2. Check short in harness
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect TPS connector and PCM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 5 of TPS harness connector.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 8 of TPS harness connector.
(5) Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 6 of TPS harness connector.
(6) Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 1 of TPS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
(7) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Repair Short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
** Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(It will takes 10 second)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.