P061B
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
A malfunction is detected by using a checksum technique for verifying data. The digital data is composed of zeros and ones. A checksum is the total of all ones in a string of data. By comparing the checksum value with a stored value, a malfunction can be detected.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If desired torque is calculated much higher than actual torque, PCM senses it and decreases desired torque. The causes of this error are abnormal operation of PCM (RAM,ROM, ALU errors) and hardware malfunction such that actual air flow enters the engine is more than the flow recognized by PCM.If actual checksum do not correspont with memory checksum, PCM sets P061B. MIL(Malfunction Indicatin Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till 1 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent, go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.