FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0356





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, voltage is applied to the ignition coil. Each ignition coil consists of two coils. High tension leads go to each cylinder from the ignition coils. The ignition coils fire two spark plugs on every power stroke (the cylinder under compression and the cylinder on the exhaust stroke). The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a switching circuit to ground for energizing the primary ignition coils. The ECM uses the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor signal to time the energizing of the coil. When a primary ignition coil is energized and de-energized, the secondary coil produces a high voltage spike to the attached spark plugs.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking output signals from ignition coils every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if signals indicating open of short in the circuit are detected for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0356. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SPECIFICATION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSEPCTION

1. Check voltage
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect Ignition Coil connector.
(2) IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+





(4) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check fuse connected to ignition coil for open.
> Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check short to battery in harness.
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect ignitioncoil connector and PCM connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminals 3 and 1 of ignition coil harness connector.

Specification : Infinite





(3) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.
NO
> Repair short to battery in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check short to ground in harness
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector and PCM connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite





(3) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
> Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check open in harness
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect Ignition Coil connector and PCM connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal C201-2 (19) of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Below 1Ohms





(3) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check Ignition Coil
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminals 3 and 1 of ignition coil connector.(Component side)
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 2 of ignition coil connector and out terminal of secondary ignition coil.
Specification :









(4) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation
> If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good Ignition Coil and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace Ignition Coil and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.