FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0305





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Misfire monitor diagnostic is based on crankshaft rotation velocity variation. The ECM determines crankshaft rotational velocity using the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor. When a cylinder misfires the crankshaft slows down momentarily. By monitoring the crankshaft and camshaft position sensor signals, the ECM can calculate when a misfire occurs. For a non-catalyst damaging misfire, the diagnostic will be required to report a misfire present within 1000-3200 engine revolutions. For catalyst damaging misfire, the diagnostic will respond to monitor 200 engine revolutions. Rough roads may cause false misfire detection. The rough road(acceleration)sensor consists of a piezoelectric vibration pick up which detects vertical acceleration of the vehicle. The sensor signal is used by the ECM to determine the degree of vertical movement of the car, for example, on a bumpy road. Since this may also cause uneven engine running, the ECM uses the signal to distinguish the phenomenon from actual misfiring.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The PCM measures reference event times and calculates the positive and negative acceleration of the crank wheel to detrmine whether a misfire has occurred.
When the rate of misfire exceeds a threshold where the catalyst reaches a temperature where permanent damage can ocur. PCM sets this DTC. In case that misfire affects Catalyst damage, MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) will be illuminating and blinking at 1HZ frequency. However, In case of Indivisual and Emission damaging misfire, MIL will be turned on when the malfunction is detected.
Especially, if injector connector is disconnected for more than 46 sec., PCM sets DTC relating to misfire and conducts the fuel-cut to protect the catalyst.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "System inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SYSTEM INSPECTION

1. Check Spark Pulg
(1) Remove cylinder's spark plugs
(2) Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks
- Check for plug gap : 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
(3) Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
> Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Check Air Leakage " as below
2. Check Air Leakage
(1) Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.
- Throttle body gasket
- Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
- Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage
(2) Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
> Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Check for air leakage in Positive Crankcase Ventilation Valve(PCV)
3. Check for air leakage in Positive Crankcase Ventilation Valve(PCV)
(1) Remove PCV valve from cylinder head cover by puling ventilation hose
(2) With engine idling block PCV valve opening
(3) Verify that vacuum is felt
(4) Remove PCV valve
(5) Blow through valve from prot "A" and verify that air comes out of prot "B"
(6) Blow through valve from prot "B" and verifty that no air comes out of port "A"
(7) Has a problem been found ?
YES
> Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Check Compression pressure" as below
4. Check Compression pressure
(1) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature
(2) Disconnect the spark plug cables and remove the spark plugs.
(3) Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
(4) Put compression pressure gauge into spark pulg hole
(5) Crank the engine with widely opend throttle valve and check compression pressure at each cylinder

Specification : 1323kPa(13.5 kg/cm2,192 psi)


(6) Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications ?
YES
> Go to "Check Timing " as below
NO
> Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat above steps. If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.
> If the compression remains the same, the cause is a burnt or defective valve seat, or pressure is leaking from the gasket. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
5. Check Timing
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Check that Cam, Crank and Oil pump sprocket timing marks are correctly in alignment
(3) Monitor these signal waveforms from CMPS and CKPS position Sensor are correctly in alignment




(4) Are all timing marks alligned correctly ?




YES
> Go to "Check Fuel Pressure Test" as below
NO
> Repair or readjust as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
6. Check Fuel Pressure Test

NOTE:
- Be cautious that Fuel is explosive and an empty fuel tank can still contain explosive gases.When working on fuel system make sure to supply adequate ventilation to the work area. Do not smoke, and keep sparks and open flames away.
- The fuel system remains under pressure when the engine is not running. Release fuel system pressure before disconnecting any fuel line to reduce the chance of presonal injury or fire damage to vehicle components.

(1) Start the engine and disconnect the fuel pump relay.
(2) Wait until fuel in fuel line is exhausted and the engine stalls.
(3) Turn the ignition switch OFF position.
(4) Install the special service tool for measuring the fuel pressure between the delivery pipe and the fuel feed hose.
(5) Connect the fuel pump relay.
(6) With fuel pressure applied, check the three is no fuel leakage from the fuel pressure gauge or connection part.
(7) Start the engine and measure the fuel pressure at idle.

Specification : 374 - 384 kpa (3.82 - 3.92 kg/cm2, 54.3 - 55.8psi)


(8) Stop the engine and check for a change in the fuel pressure gauge reading.

Specification : After engine stops, the gauge reading should hold for about 5 minutes.


(9) Is the measured fuel pressure within specification?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

NO
> Repair or replace according to the table below.
> And then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.






VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.