FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0016





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. The ECM controls the Oil Control Valve(OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Tooth offsets are learned, updated, stored and initialized. For a given cam target wheel and systemcalibration, the tooth offsets should maintain relatively steady values. If the values of tooth offsets are observed to drift outside of an established range, then a failure is present for measuring cam phasing.
This diagnosis is to verify that learned tooth offsets are within an acceptable range.
PCM monitors tooth offset while no active faults is present.If the tooth offsets is out of threshold during more than 6 offset learning for 36 offset learning, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM










MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "System inspection" procedure.

SYSTEM INSPECTION

1. Check CMPS
(1) IG "OFF" & Disconnect CMPS connector.
(2) IG "ON" & Measure voltage between terminal 1,2 & 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification :
Terminal 1. approx. 5V
Terminal 2. approx. below 1V
Terminal 3. approx. 5V





(3) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Go to Check "CKPS" as follow.
NO
> Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check CKPS
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector.
(2) IG "ON" & Measure voltage between terminal 1 & 2 of CKPS harness connecotor and chassis ground.

Specification : Approximately 1.4V





(3) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Go to "component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. CMPS, CKPS Inspection
(1) IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
(2) ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
(3) Measure signal waveform at terminal 1 or 2 of CKPS.

Specification :




(4) Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

NO
> Go to "Timing Mark Inspection" procedure as follow.
2. Timing Mark Inspection.
(1) IG "OFF" and check the timing mark is correctly aligned.

Reference :




(2) Is the timing mark correctly aligned ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good CVVT and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CVVT and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.