FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2127





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) 1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS)1&2.The APS is mounted in the accelerator pedal to detect the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and a malfunction of the accelerator position sensor. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from APS1&2, and the ECM controls the throttle motor based on these signals.

DTC DESCRIPTION

ECM sets DTC P2127 if the ECM detects output voltage lower than the possible range of a properly operating APS2

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA









SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

NOTE:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to next step as below.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

NOTE:
Check for open or short circuit in harness. Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" in the "General Information" procedure

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS harness connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the APS1 harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. 5V





5. Is voltage within the specification?
YES
Go to next step as below
NO
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

NOTE:
Check for open or short circuit in harness. Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" in the "General Information" procedure

1. Check for short to ground circuit
(1) With ignition "OFF", disconnect ECM connector
(2) Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the APS harness connector and chassis ground

Specification : Infinite





(3) Is resistance within the specification?
YES
> Go to next step as below
NO
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
2. Check for open in signal circuit
(1) Measure resistance between terminals 3 of the APS harness connector and 13 of the ECM harness connector

Specification : Approx. 0Ohms





(2) Is resistance within the specification?
YES
> Go to next step as below
NO
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to next step as below.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Accelerator Pedal Rod Inspection
(1) Verify that the accelerator pedal operate freely without binding between full closed and wide open position by operating the accelerator pedal
(2) Check for poor carpet fit under the accelerator controls pedal.
(3) Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If OK, go to next step as below
2. APS2 Inspection
(1) Reconnect ECM and APS harness connector.
(2) With ignition "ON", install Scantool and monitor the "APS2" parameter on the Scantool data list.

Specification : Refer to "Signal Waveform & Data" in the "General Information" procedure






(3) Is sensor data near the specified value?
YES
> Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Check APS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace APS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.