FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1126





Component Location





General Description

TPMS Receiver
TPM Receiver is integrated with the TPM module installed in the crash pad assy-main (behind the Passenger Air bag module). The operating battery of TPM module is supplied from the vehicle battery.
The LOW-LINE TPMS Receiver unit's MCU and RF receiver circuits are active while the vehicle's ignition circuit is energized.
It continuously monitors for RF broadcasts from nearby WE units.
The TPMS Receiver unit has nonvolatile memory in which the ID codes of the WE units fitted to that particular vehicle are stored.
When the TPMS Receiver unit receives an information broadcast, it checks to see if the ID code contained within that broadcast matches one of the ID codes stored within its nonvolatile memory.
If this is the case, the TPMS Receiver applies the information contained within that broadcast to the TPMS Warning Algorithm.
This algorithm evaluates the pressure and temperature of each tire for changes over time, and is responsible for making the decision to alert the driver to a potentially dangerous tire inflation condition via a visible 'TREAD' indicator.
In addition to processing data from the WE units, the TPMS Receiver is also capable of self-diagnosis of its circuitry and operating condition.

DTC Description

This DTC indicates that the Vehicle/receiver battery level is Low.

DTC Detecting Condition





Monitor Scantool Data

1. Start engine and turn headight and rear defroster on.
2. Connect 'TPMS exciter' or scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
3. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
4. Select the "INPUT VALUES" mode of "CURRENT DATA" function.
5. Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500RPM(idle) over 2 minutes.
6. Monitor the parameter of 'BATTARY VOLTAGE' on the 'TPMS exciter' or scantool.

Specification : 'BATTARY VOLTAGE' is more than 10 V





7. Is parameter within specifications?
YES
> Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
> Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure.

Charging System Inspection

1. Engine "ON"
2. headight and rear defroster "ON".
3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500RPM(idle) over 2 minutes.

Specification : more than 10 V





4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Check for fault in charging system and check for tension of generator drive belt, ENG. idle rpm or open/short in harness from battery to generator.
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.