C2511
Component Location
General Description
The TPMS receiver unit must provide two outputs continuously to drive the indicator lamps. One of the output turn the TREAD indicator lamp on when pressure in one or more tires associated with the TPMS receiver unit have reported a pressure below the warning level threshold. The other output turn the TPMS Warning indicator bulb on when the TPMS receiver unit has detected a system fault.
[Turn the TPMS DTC Warning indicator lamp on]
1. When the system detects a fault that is external to the receiver / sensor.
2. When the system detects a receiver fault.
3. When the system detects a sensor fault.
[Turn the TPMS DTC Warning indicator lamp off]
1. If the fault is considered as 'critical', then the lamp is held on throughout the current Ignition cycle (even if the DTC has been demoted). This is because it is important to bring the problem to the drivers attention. On the following Ignition cycle, the demotion conditions will be re-checked. If the demotion conditions occur, the lamp will be turned off. It will be held on until DTC demotion checking is completed.
2. 'Non critical' faults are those that can occur temporarily e.g. vehicle battery under voltage. The lamp is therefore turned off when the DTC demotion condition occurs.
DTC Description
This DTC indicates that the TREAD(Tire Under Inflation / Leak Warning) / DTC Warning lamp is short circuit and therefore cannot be turned on. The most likely failure is harness / instrument cluster / connector / receiver short circuit.
DTC Detecting Condition
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Control Circuit Inspection
1. Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect instrument cluster connector and TPM receiver connector.
3. Engine "ON".
4. Measure voltage between terminal "17" of TPMS receiver harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : 0 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good TPM receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPM receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Check for short to power in control harness.
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.