P1696
DTC P1696 AUTHENTICATION FAILComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
During the key teaching procedure the transponder will be programmed with vehicle specific data. The vehicle specific data are written into the transponder memory. The write procedure is unique; therefore the content of transponder can never be modified or changed. The data are a string of 9 bytes defined by vehicle manufacturer. The transponder memory is split into two strings called authenticator and key password After this programming the transponder memory is locked and the data(PIN code) cannot be read or changed respectively. The transponder status changes from "virgin" to "learnt". Additionally every transponder includes a unique IDE (Identifier number) of 32 bit. Unique means that the IDE of all transponder is different from each other. The IDE is programmed by the transponder manufacturer and is a read-only value. The authenticator and the key password are not transferred from ECM to transponder or vice versa. Only the results from the encryption algorithm are transferred. It is almost impossible to calculate the vehicle specific data from the encryption result.
For teaching of keys and special purposes the ECM is connected to the tester device.
When IG is ON, the coil supplies energy to the transponder which in turn accumulates energy in the condenser.Once the energy supply from the coil has stopped, using the stored energy in the condenser, the transponder transmits the ID CODE (stored within the ASIC).
DTC DESCRIPTION
Refer to the DTC P1674.P1674
DTC Detecting Condition:
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check transponder and ECU status
1. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Monitor the "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : "LEARNT"
3. Are "KEY STATUS and "ECU STATUS" Parameter within specifications?
YES
- Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Register as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- CASE 1. KEY STATUS "VIRGIN" : Register transponder key now inserted
- CASE 2. KEY STATUS "INVALID" : Register all transponder key
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.