P0732
DTC P0732 GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIOComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The value of the input shaft speed should be equal to the value of the output shaft speed, when multiplied by the 2nd gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in the 2nd gear. For example, if the output speed is 1000 rpm and the 2nd gear ratio is 1.529, then the input speed is 1,529 rpm.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This code is set if the value of input shaft speed is not equal to the value of the output shaft, when multiplied by the 2nd gear ratio, while the transaxle is engaged in 2nd gear. This malfunction is mainly caused by mechanical troubles such as control valve sticking or solenoid valve malfunctioning rather than an electrical issue.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Signal Waveform:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "ENGINE SPEED, INPUT SPEED SENSOR, OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR, GEAR POSITION" parameter on the Scantool.
4. Perform the "STALL TEST" with gear position "2".
Operating Element Of Each Shifting Range:
* Low & Reverse Brake is released when the vehicle speed is over 7Km/h(5 MPH).
Stall test procedure in D2 and reason
Procedure
1. Warm up the engine
2. After positioning the select lever in "D" or "ON" of the HOLD SW (Operate UP SHIFT in case of "SPORTS MODE"), depress the foot brake pedal fully after that, depress the accelerator pedal to the maximum.
^ The slippage of 2nd gear operating parts can be detected by stall test in D2.
Reason for stall test
1. If there are mechanical defaults in A/T, all slippage occurs in the torque converter.
2. Therefore, engine revolution is output, but input and output speed revolution must be "zero" due to wheel's lock.
3. If 2nd brake system(2nd gear operating part) has faults, input speed revolution will be out of specification.
4. If wheel spin occurs, the applied brake force is not adequate. Retry using more brake force.
5. Is "STALL TEST" within specification?
YES
^ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
^ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
CAUTION:
^ Do not let anybody stand in front of or behind the vehicle while this test is being carried out.
^ Check the A/T fluid level and temperature and the engine coolant temperature.
- Fluid level
- At the hot mark on the oil level gauge.
- Fluid temperature - 80-100°C (176°F-212°F).
- Engine coolant temperature - 80-100°C (176°F-212°F).
^ Chock both rear wheels(left and right).
^ Pull the parking brake lever on with the brake pedal fully depressed.
^ The throttle should not be left fully open for more than eight seconds.
^ If carrying out the stall test two or more times, move the select lever to the "N" position and run the engine at 1,000 rpm to let the A/T fluid cool down before carrying out subsequent tests.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Connect Scantool.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool.
4. Accelerate the Engine speed until about 2000 rpm in the 2nd gear.
5. Does "INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" within specifications?
YES
^ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
^ Check for electrical noise of circuit in INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR or replace INPUT & OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection:
1. Connect oil pressure gauge to "UD" and "2ND" port.
2. Engine "ON".
3. Drive the car with gear position 2 in "SPORTS MODE".
4. Compare it with reference data as below.
Specification: shown below
5. Is oil pressure value within specification?
YES
^ Repair AUTO TRANSAXLE(Clutch or Brake) as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
^ Replace AUTO TRANSAXLE (BODY CONTROL VALVE faulty) as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0731. P0731