FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0711

DTC P0711 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY

Component Location:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature sensor is installed in the Valve Body. This sensor uses a thermistor whose resistance changes according to the temperature changes. The TCM supplies a 5V reference voltage to the sensor, and the output voltage of the sensor changes when the ATF temperature varies. The automatic TRANSAXLE fluid(ATF) temperature provides very important data for the TCM's control of the Torque Converter Clutch, and is also used for many other purposes.

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC code is set when the ATF temperature output voltage is lower than a value generated by thermistor resistance, in a normal operating range, for approximately 1 second or longer. The TCM regards the ATF temperature as fixed at a value of 80°C(176°F).

DTC Detecting Condition:




Specification:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to data link connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the scan tool.





4. Does "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" follow the reference data?

YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
^ Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES
^ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
^ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
3) Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".

C307:





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES
^ Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.

NO
^ Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. CHECK TCM
1) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2) Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
3) Install scan tool and select a SIMU-SCAN.
4) Simulate voltage (0->5V) to "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.





5) Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

YES
^ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
^ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect Scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES
^ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
^ System performing to specification at this time.