FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1693




GENERAL DESCRIPTION

During the key teaching procedure the transponder will be programmed with vehicle specific data. The vehicle specific data are written into the transponder memory. The write procedure is unique; therefore the content of transponder can never be modified or changed. The data are a string of 9 bytes defined by vehicle manufacturer.
The transponder memory is split into two strings called authenticator and key password after this programming the transponder memory is locked and the data(PIN code) cannot be read or changed respectively. The transponder status changes from "virgin" to "learnt". Additionally every transponder includes a unique IDE (Identifier number) of 32 bit. Unique means that the IDE of all transponder is different from each other. The IDE is programmed by the transponder manufacturer and is a read-only value. The authenticator and the key password are not transferred from ECM to transponder or vice versa. Only the results from the encryption algorithm are transferred. It is almost impossible to calculate the vehicle specific data from the encryption result.
For teaching of keys and special purposes the ECM is connected to the tester device.

When IG is ON, the coil supplies energy to the transponder which in turn accumulates energy in the condenser.
Once the energy supply from the coil has stopped, using the stored energy in the condenser, the transponder transmits the ID CODE (stored within the ASIC).

DTC DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates that the TP has invalid Transponder Data.

DTC DESCRIPTION





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
















Fig 1 : ECM has not matched with any Key yet.
Fig 2 : ECM Internal Failure.
Fig 3 : IG On with unmatched key.
Fig 4 : 2(two) Keys have been matched with ECM.
4. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?
YES
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check Transponder
(1) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
(2) Perform neutral mode, key teaching and password teaching/changing according to "3. ECM Neutralization, 2. Key Teaching Procedure,4. Password Teaching in Reference Data" described in General Information.

NOTE:
Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.

(3) Is the neutral, teaching and password teaching/changing mode completed?
YES
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good virgin Transponder and monitor CURRENT DATA.
If the key status is displayed as "Virgin", replace Transponder.
Perform key teaching mode according to "2.Key Teaching Procedure belongs to Reference Data" described in General Information.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES
Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
System is performing to specification at this time.