P0748
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Variable Faced Solenoid (Linear Solenoid) : With the duty control which uses higher frequency(600Hz), instead of the existing PWM type which adapts low frequency(60Hz) to control, spool valve can be controlled precisely.
In PWM control, the amount of oil flow is determined by the duration of "ON"signal among continuously repeated ON/OFF signals.
In VFS, the amount is decided by how widely spool valve open the passage of going through.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "PRESS CONTROL SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool.
4. Shift gear at each position.
5. Is "PRESS CONTROL SOL DUTY " follow the reference data?
YES
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Terminal&connector inspection" procedure.
SPECIFICATION
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
a. Sensor type : Normal open 3-way
b. Operating temperature : -22 - 266°F(-30°C~130°C)
c. Frequency :
a. LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED : 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)
b. DCC : 30.64Hz
c. VFS : 600 ± 20Hz
** KM series : 35Hz
d. Internal resistance :
a. 2.7 - 3.4Ohms(68°F or 20°C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC
b. 4.35±0.35Ohms(68°F or 20°C) - VFS
e. Surge voltage : 56 V(except VFS)