FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0765

DTC P0765 SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE D CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0750. P0750

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0750. P0750

DTC DESCRIPTION

The PCM/TCM checks the Under Drive Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected), the PCM/TCM judges that the OVER DRIVE CLUTCH drive control solenoid circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.

DTC Detecting Condition:





SPECIFICATION

Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0743. P0743

Signal Waveform:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "PCSV-C (UD) SOLENOID VALVE" parameter on the Scantool.
4. Shift gear at each position.





5. Does "PCSV-C (UD) SOLENOID VALVE" follow the reference data?

YES

> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

NO

> Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Refer to DTC P0743.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Connect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and install device for measuring wave form.
2. Turn on the Engine and operate PCSV-C (UD) SOLENOID VALVE.
3. Measure wave form between terminal "8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

C07:





4. Is measured normally operating wave form?

YES

> Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check signal circuit open inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "8" of the PCM/TCM harness connector.

C07/E52:





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Check signal circuit short inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "8" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

C07:





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "signal circuit ground inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

3. Check signal circuit ground inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.

C07:





4) Is resistance within specifications?

YES

> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO

> Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "5" and terminal "9" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.

C07:





4) Is resistance within specification?

YES

> Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.

NO

> Replace PCSV-C (UD) SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect Scantool to data link connector (DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select A/T solenoid valve actuator test and operate actuator test.
4) Can you hear operating sound for using PCSV-C (UD) SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function?

YES

> Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

NO

> Replace PCM/TCM and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION

1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0mph (0km/h)
5. Throttle position sensor < 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC P0743. P0743