P0335
Fuel System - Troubleshooting - P0335Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) is a hall effect type sensor that generates voltage using a sensor and a target wheel mounted on the crankshaft; there are 58 slots in the target wheel where one is longer than the others. When the slot in the wheel aligns with the sensor, the sensor voltage outputs low. When the metal (tooth) in the wheel aligns with the sensor, the sensor voltage outputs high. During one crankshaft rotation there are 58 rectangular signals and one longer signal. The PCM calculates engine RPM by using the sensor's signal and controls the injection duration and the ignition timing. Using the signal differences caused by the longer slot, the PCM identifies which cylinder is at top dead center.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM sets DTC P0335 when the number of crankshaft teeth during one revolution is incorrect or crankshaft signal is missing while camshaft signal is detected.
DTC Detecting Condition:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or the PCM's connector, which was repaired but PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to next step.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
5. Is voltage within the specification?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for a open in the power supply circuit between the main relay and the CKPS.
- Especially check for open or blown 10 A sensor fuse.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
3. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for an open or short to battery in the ground circuit.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in signal harness.
1. Disconnect PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 2 of sensor harness connector and 29 of the PCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
3. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short to ground in signal harness.
1. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
2. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check for short to power in signal harness.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 0 V
3. Is voltage within the specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the CKPS and PCM connectors.
2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows :
Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground
3. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing.
4. Is the signal waveform normal?
YES - Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
NOTE: Air gap [0.3 - 1.8 mm [0.012 - 0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".
- If fail to synchronize with CMP sensor, readjust timing system and go to next step.
- Check CKPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CKPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.