FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0011

Fuel System - Troubleshooting - P0011

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the exhaust camshaft. There is no variation in valve timing of the exhaust cam because the exhaust camshaft is driven by the timing belt. The timing of the intake cam is varied by the relative operation the CVVT vane to the housing. This system helps the engine decrease exhaust gases and increase engine power and fuel economy by changing the valve open/close timing of the intake camshaft.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The deviation of the camshaft position from the target point is evaluated during stable driving condition. The PCM accumulates this deviation for a certain period and sets DTC P0011 when the accumulated deviation is too high. The target camshaft position is predetermined value depending on engine speed and throttle angle in the PCM.

DTC Detecting Condition:









MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

COMPONENT INSPECTION




INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION CHECK

[With Scan Tool]
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Install scantool and select "CVVT VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
3. Activates "CVVT VALVE" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key(should hear a faint click from intake valve control solenoid)
4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake valve control solenoid reliability

[Without Scan Tool]
5. Ignition "OFF".
6. Remove the intake valve control solenoid from the engine.
7. Visually check the Spool Column of intake valve control solenoid for contamination.
8. Connect 12 V and a ground to 2 and 1 of the solenoid (Component side). Verify that spool column move to left as shown in the figure.
9. Disconnect 12 V and verify that spool column move to original condition.
10. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to next step.

Specification:




CHECK INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID RESISTANCE
11. Ignition "OFF".
12. Disconnect intake valve control solenoid connector.
13. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the intake valve control solenoid connector. (Component side)
14. Is resistance within the specification?

YES - Go to next step.

NO - Replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

CHECK THE SUSPECTED AREA
15. Check the following items
A. Intake valve control solenoid filter for sticking or contamination
B. Engine oil and it's level
C. Engine oil filter

16. Is there any problem?

YES - Repair or replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

Schematic Diagram: