P0560
DTC P0560 SYSTEM VOLTAGEComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The main relay voltage is monitored for high or low voltage values that may indicate main relay, main relay circuit, or engine electrical system malfunctions.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If ECM/PCM detects malfunction in power supply system, ECM/PCM sets DTC P0560.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram (A/T):
Schematic Diagram (M/T):
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor the "Main relay" parameters on the scantool.
4. Are the parameters displayed correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM/PCM's connector or was repaired and ECM/PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Terminal and connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Main relay Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect Main relay and Key "ON".
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 30 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 86 of main relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
5. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check the fuse (ECU A 30 A) between battery and main relay.
- Repair Open in power circuit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect main relay and ECM/PCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 85 of main relay harness connector and terminal 9/C01-2 of ECM/PCM harness connector. (AT)
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 65 of main relay harness connector and terminal 22/C01 of ECM/PCM harness connector. (MT
Specification : Approx 1 Ohm
5. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Power supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair Open in control circuit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect main relay and ECM/PCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 87 of main relay harness connector and terminal 6/C01-1 of ECM/PCM harness connector. (AT)
Measure the resistance between terminal 87 of main relay harness connector and terminal 6/C01 of ECM/PCM harness connector. (MT)
Specification : Approx 1 Ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair Open in power supply circuit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect main relay.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 30 and 87 of main relay. (Component side)
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 85 and 86 of main relay. (Component side)
SPECIFICATION :
Terminal Continuity
30-87 NO
85-86 YES (Approx. 70 - 120 Ohms)
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM. Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM
NO
- Substitute with a known - good Main relay and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace Main relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.