FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0650

Fuel System - Troubleshooting - P0650

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), which is located in the instrument cluster, comes on to notify the driver that there may be a problem with the vehicle and that service is needed. Immediately after the ignition switch turns on, the malfunction indicator lamp is lit to indicate that the MIL operates normally and goes off after starting.

DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM sets DTC P0650 if the PCM detects that the MIL control line is open or short circuit to ground or battery line.

DTC Detecting Condition:









MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or the PCM's connector, which was repaired but PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to next step.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect PCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Using a suitable wire, jumper the terminal 70 of the PCM harness connector to chassis ground.
5. Is MIL bulb illuminated?

YES - Go to next step.

NO - Remove instrument cluster and inspect MIL bulb. If it is burned out, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, locate source of open between bulb and Meter Fuse. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

6. Remove wire from PCM harness connector.
7. Does MIL bulb go out?

YES - Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check for source of short to GND between bulb and PCM. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

Schematic Diagram: