P0340
Fuel System - Troubleshooting - P0340Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder.
The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft.
When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5 V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0 V. These CMPS signal is sent to the PCM and the PCM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM monitors the camshaft sensor signal transition position which must change only once per crankshaft revolution. If no camshaft signal is detected while crankshaft signal is detected, the PCM sets DTC P0340.
DTC Detecting Condition:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to next step.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
3. Ignition "ON" v Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
5. Is voltage within the specification?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for a open in the power supply circuit between the main relay and the CMPS.
- Especially check for open or blown 10 A sensor fuse.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
3. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for an open or short to battery in the ground circuit.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in signal harness.
1. Disconnect PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 2 of sensor harness connector and 72 of the PCM connector.
Specification : Approx. 0 Ohm
3. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short to ground in signal harness.
1. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
2. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check for short to battery in signal harness.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
3. Is voltage within the specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the CMPS and PCM connectors.
2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows :
Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground
3. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with CKPS or not and tooth is missing.
4. Is the signal waveform normal?
YES - Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Remove CMP and calculate air gap[1.8 mm (0.07 in)]. Readjust and repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If OK, check CMPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.