FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0510

DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH

Component Location:




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The idle position switch is inside the Acceleration Position Sensor. The switch is closed in the idle position (accelerator pedal not depressed). The PCM controls engine functions by sensing the position of the idle position switch.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If the idle switch doesn't turn ON at idle, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF" & Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




3. Select "CLOSED TP SWITCH" parameter on scantool.

Specification : Throttle valve fully closed: ON
Throttle valve open a little : OFF

4. Is the measured "CLOSED TP SWITCH" parameter within specifications ?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS & PCM connector




3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the APS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Check for open in harness" as below

NO:
- Check for short to ground in harness.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect APS connector and PCM connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of the APS harness connector and "C9" of the PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO:
- Check for open in harness.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. W/Harness Inspection
2. Disconnect APS connector.




3. Measure a resistance change between terminals "4" and "5" of the APS connector.

Specification: Throttle valve fully closed: below 1 Ohm
Throttle valve open a little: infinite Ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications ?

YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known - good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace APS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.