P0441
DTC P0441 EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM INCORRECT PURGE FLOWComponent Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The PCM controls the Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) to purge any collected vapors from the canister back to the engine for combustion. This valve is actuated by the purge control signal from the PCM and controls fuel vapor flow from the canister to the intake manifold.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If the PCSV is open stuck, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool & Engine "ON".
2. Perform "07 EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode after satisfying test condition conditions as below.
TEST CONDITION
1. ENGINE : IDLE
2. VEHICLE : STOPPED
3. SELECTOR LEVER POSITION : N
NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool.
The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.
3. Is the same DTC set after monitoring (pending) DTC by performing " 01. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES" or "04. MONITORING TEST RESULTS" in "08 CARB OBD-II DIAGNOSIS". ?
YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check PCSV.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the PCSV connector.
Specification: Approx. 24.5 - 27.50 (20 °C(68 °F))
3. Connect Scantool and Perform ACTUATION TEST for PCSV with scantool.
4. Check that clicking sound can be heard by actuation test.
5. Monitor the PCSV signal waveform and verify that the ground voltage is less than approx. 0.3 V (1) and the surge voltage (2) is between 40 V and 60 V.
6. Is the PCSV normal?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.