P1330
DTC P1330 Spark Timing Adjust Malfunction
General Description:
The PCM computes ignition timing in response to the signals from several sensors. The timing is fixed during the start-up phase. However, when the engine has been started and the vehicle is driven away, the PCM computes the optimum timing based on the engine speed, load and temperature.The ignition timing is fixed BTDC 5 and DTC P1330 is set when connecting Ignition control terminal of Multipurpose Check Connector and ground. If disconnect Ignition control terminal of Multipurpose Check Connector and ground, the DTC is erased automatically.Make sure to check for short circuit to ground between Ignition control terminal of Multipurpose Check Connector and chassis ground when DTC is set.
DTC Description:
If the ignition control terminal of the Multipurpose Check Connector is grounded, this DTC is set.
DTC Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1 .Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Multipurpose Check Connector and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the Multipurpose Check Connector and "A23" of the PCM harness connector.
A. Specification: Approx.0 ohms
4. Is the resistance within specifications?
YES
1) Go to "Check for Short to Ground in Harness" as below.
NO
1) Check for open in control harness, Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check for Short to Ground in Harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Multipurpose Check Connector and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of the Multipurpose Check Connector and chassis ground
A. Specification: infinite ohms
4. Does the resistance indicate open?
YES
1) Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for short to chassis ground in control harness, Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.
1. Review and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
Caution
Record all freeze frame data before disconnecting any connectors or clearing code(s). When DTCs are cleared, the Freeze Frame data which may help diagnosed an intermittent fault will also be erased from ECM's memory.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
Caution
Freeze Frame Data: The Freeze Frame function is designed to provide technicians with engine and vehicle information at the time a code is set. Freeze Frame can be thought of as a snapshot of certain operating conditions present at the time the MIL is turned on and a code set. Because this data is critical to determining the cause of a malfunction, this particular data is locked into a Freeze Frame Data memory location. If more than one DTC is encountered, the first one detected will have Freeze Frame Data available.
4. Review Scantool data referring Readiness Test mode and check the test result is complete
Caution
Readiness Test Incomplete message indicates the ECM has not tested a system. If a customer complaint is present at the time of repair, it is important to run (complete) of the readiness tests. If a vehicle has DTC, some readiness tests will not complete since some electrical problems will make it impossible for the ECM to monitor signals during system operation. Run all the OBD monitors to get suitable readiness tests to complete after repair the system.
5. Monitoring for (pending) DTC. Is the same DTC set?
YES
1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
1) System OK