B1346
Detecting Condition:
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The DAB squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring and DAB. The squib is what causes the airbag to deploy when airbag deployment conditions are satisfied.
The above DTC's are recorded when DAB resistance too high or low is detected in the DAB squib circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Preparation (See step "1" of DTC B1111/B1112 - Battery voltage too high/low "Inspection Procedure").
2. Check DAB resistance.
PREPARATION
Release airbag activation prevention mechanism on SRSCM side of airbag squib side.
Connect the dummy (0957A-38200) to clock spring side connector.
CHECK: Measure the resistance between DAB high (+) and low (-).
1.7 Ohm < R < 2.3 Ohms
NG: Go to step "4".
OK: Go to next step.
3. Check DAB squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect DAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace DAB.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
4. Check Clock spring.
PREPARATION
Disconnect connector between SRSCM clock spring, and connect the dummy connector (0957A-38200) to clock spring side connector.
CHECK: Measure the resistance between DAB high (+) and low (-).
1.7 Ohms < R < 2.3 Ohms
NG: Replace clock spring.
OK: Repair or replace the harness between SRSCM an clock spring.