B1514
Detecting Condition:
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, SAB, BPT, BBS, and front satellite sensors. If it causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied.
The above DTC's are recorded when a short to ground is detected in the squib circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Preparation (See step "1" of DTC B1111/B1112 - Battery voltage too high/low "Inspection Procedure").
2. Check DAB squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the clock spring side) between clock spring and DAB, measure the resistance between DAB high and body ground.
Resistance: infinity
NG: Go to step "13".
OK: Go to step "8".
3. Check PAB squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and PAB, measure the resistance between PAB high and body ground.
Resistance : infinity
NG: Repair or replace harness or connector between SRSCM and PAB.
OK: Go to step "9".
4. Check SAB squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and SAB, measure the resistance between SAB high and body ground.
Resistance: infinity
NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and
OK: Go to step "10".
5. Check BPT squib circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and BPT, measure the resistance between BPT high and body ground.
Resistance: infinity
NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and
OK: Go to step "11".
6. Check Satellite sensor circuit.
CHECK: For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between SRSCM and Satellite sensor, measure the resistance between Satellite high and body ground.
Resistance: infinity
NG: Repair or replace harness between SRSCM and Satellite sensor.
OK: Go to step "12".
7. Check SRSCM.
PREPARATION
1. Connector to SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect DAB high and DAB low on the clock spring side of connector between clock spring and DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect PAB high and low on SRSCM side of connector between SRSCM and PAB.
4. Connect SAB and BPT using the same method.
5. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace SRSCM.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
8. Check DAB squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect DAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace DAB.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
9. Check PAB squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect PAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace PAB.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
10. Check SAB squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect SAB connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace SAB.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
11. Check BPT squib.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect BPT connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace BPT
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
12. Check Satellite sensor.
PREPARATION
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect Satellite sensor connector.
4. Connect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
CHECK:
1. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-scan, check DTC.
DTC is not output.
HINT: Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
NG: Replace Satellite sensor.
OK: From the result of the above inspection, the malfunction part can now be considered normal.
13. Check clock spring circuit.
PREPARATION
Disconnect connector between SRSCM and clock spring.
CHECK: Measure resistance between DAB high on clock spring side of connector between clock spring and DAB and body ground.
Resistance: infinity
NG: Replace clock spring.
OK: Repair or replace harness or connector between SRSCM and clock spring.