No Response From ESM (Shift Lever Assembly)
NO RESPONSE FROM ESM (SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (Z907) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM C1 connector and the Shift Lever Assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM C1 connector and the Shift Lever Assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test