FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1815




P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

Description

- The manual mode switch [manual mode select switch and manual mode position select switch (shift-up/shift-down)] is installed in the A/T shift selector assembly. It transmits manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. Then unified meter and A/C amp. transmits signals to
TCM via CAN communication.
- Manual mode select switch transmits manual mode switch signal or non-manual mode switch signal to unified meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signals from unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication.
- The manual mode position select switch (shift-up) transmits manual mode shift up signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signal from the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication.
- The manual mode position select switch (shift-down) transmits manual mode shift down signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. Then TCM receives signal from the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication.
- The paddle shifter transmits shift up and shift down switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. Then TCM
receives signals from the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication. (With paddle shifter)
- The TCM transmits manual mode indicator signal to the unified meter and A/C amp. via CAN communication line.


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC






*: With paddle shifter

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "SLCT LVR POSI" and "MANU MODE SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3.Maintain the following each conditions more than 60 seconds.





4.Perform "Self Diagnostic Results" in "TRANSMISSION".
Is "P1815" detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "MANU MODE SW", "NON M MODE SW", "UP SW LEVER", "DOWN SW LEVER", "SFT UP ST SW" and "SFT DWN ST SW" in "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
3.Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.





*: With paddle shifter
Without CONSULT
Drive the vehicle in the manual mode, and then check that the indication of the shift position indicator matches with the actual gear position.
1.Shift the selector lever to UP side, and then accelerate from 1GR to 7GR.
2.Shift the selector lever to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7GR to 1GR.
3.*Shift the paddle shifter to UP side, and then accelerate from 1GR to 7GR.
4.*Shift the paddle shifter to DOWN side, and then decelerate from 7GR to 1GR.
*: With paddle shifter
Which item is abnormal?
Manual mode switch-GO TO 2.
Paddle shifter-GO TO 7.

2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 4.

3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check manual mode switch. Refer to "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 1)

1.Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2.Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter and A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 2)

Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect paddle shifter connectors.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check voltage between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 9.

8. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check paddle shifter. Refer to "Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-up)]" , "Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-down)]" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Replace damaged parts.

9. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (PADDLE SHIFTER CIRCUIT)

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

10. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 1)

1.Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2.Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and unified meter and
A/C amp. vehicle side harness connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

11. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PADDLE SHIFTER AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (PART 2)

Check continuity between paddle shifter vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or replace damaged parts.

13. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.

1.Reconnect all the connectors.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
*
3.Select "M RANGE SW", "NM RANGE SW", "AT SFT UP SW", "AT SFT DWN SW", "ST SFT UP SW" and
*
"ST SFT DWN SW" in "Data Monitor" in "METER/M&A".
*: With paddle shifter
4.Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Refer to "Reference Value" Warning Chime System.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace control valve & TCM. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- Replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.


Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)


1. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace A/T shift selector assembly. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.


Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-up)]


1. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER (SHIFT-UP)

Check continuity between paddle shifter (shift-up) connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace paddle shifter (shift-up). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.


Component Inspection [Paddle Shifter (Shift-down)]


1. CHECK PADDLE SHIFTER (SHIFT-DOWN)

Check continuity between paddle shifter (shift-down) connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace paddle shifter (shift-down). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.