FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0112




P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Description






The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sensor (bank 1) (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases in response to the rise in temperature.





[Reference data]







DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in "Circuit Inspection" Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.

2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (bank 1) (intake air temperature sensor is built-into) harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


1. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
3.Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.