P010A
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is placed at intake manifold collector. It detects intake manifold pressure and sends the voltage signal to the ECM.
The sensor uses a silicon diaphragm which is sensitive to the change in pressure. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to "DTC Logic" P0643.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in "Circuit Inspection" Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
2. CHECK MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.Disconnect manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between MAP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK MAP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.Check the continuity between MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK MAP SENSOR
Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Replace MAP sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1. CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
- To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine is stopped.
- Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric pressure and altitude.
5.Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the pressure with the following chart.
6.Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace MAP sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
2. CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1.Start engine and let it idle.
2.Check intake manifold vacuum.
3.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4.Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace MAP sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.