FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0011




P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
-If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to "DTC Logic" P0075.
-If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0524, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0524. Refer to "DTC Logic" P0524.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.

- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.






CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4.Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO- GO TO 3.

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
2.Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.






CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.Start engine.





2.Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES- Go to "Inspection" Inspection.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to "Component Inspection" P0335.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to "Component Inspection" P0340.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.





- Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft front end or replace camshaft. Refer to "Disassembly and Assembly" Disassembly and Assembly.

6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES- Check timing chain installation. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal and Installation.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform "Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove". Refer to "Inspection" Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Clean lubrication line.

8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END


Component Inspection


1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.

2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.





2.Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.