FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

With 4WAS


POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE





Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Check "POWER STR SOL" item on "DATA MONITOR" of 4WAS main control unit.






Without CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the voltage between 4WAS main control unit harness connector and the ground.





3. Check that there is no malfunction in 4WAS main control unit harness connector or disconnection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Replace 4WAS main control unit. 4WAS Main Control Unit.
- Before replacing 4WAS main control unit, record the self-diagnosis results(history). SEE Special Repair Requirement.
2.CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 4WAS main control unit harness connector.
3. Disconnect the power steering solenoid valve harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between 4WAS main control unit harness connector and power steering solenoid valve harness connector.





5. Check the continuity between power steering solenoid valve harness connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace the harnesses and connectors.
3.CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between power steering solenoid valve connector terminals. SEE Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Repair gear-sub assembly. Disassembly And Assembly.




Component Inspection
1.CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
1. Check the resistance between power steering solenoid valve connector terminals.





2. Check for click sound (power steering solenoid valve activation sound) when applying approximately 12 V between the power steering solenoid valve connector terminals.

CAUTION:
- Never make the terminals short.
- Assign the positive terminal to No. 1 terminal, and the negative terminal to No. 2 terminal. Connect the fuse between the terminals when applying the voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Repair gear-sub assembly. Disassembly And Assembly.




Special Repair Requirement
Before replacing 4WAS main control unit, record the self-diagnosis results (history).

CAUTION:
- Never erase the memory (history) of self-diagnosis results when replacing 4WAS main control unit after diagnosis.
- Erase the memory of the self-diagnosis results (record) after printing out or recording all the values of "DATA MONITOR".