FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0456


P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM





DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges that there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.











CAUTION:
- Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
- If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
- Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "EVAP DIAG READY" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wait at idle until "OFF" of "EVAP DIAG READY" changes to "ON".

NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until "OFF" of "EVAP DIAG READY" changes to "ON".
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select "EVAP LEAK DIAG" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that "EVAP LEAK DIAG" indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III?
CMPLT - GO TO 3.
YET - Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.





2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap. Exploded View.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Testing and Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one. Exploded View.
5.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Testing and Inspection.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES - Repair or replace.
NO - GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
- EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Removal And Installation.
- EVAP canister vent control valve. P0447.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Exploded View.
7.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER





1. Remove EVAP canister (1) with EVAP canister vent control valve (2) and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO-1 - With CONSULT-III: GO TO 10.
NO-2 - Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 11.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.2 kg (4.9 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 - With CONSULT-III: GO TO 10.
YES-2 - Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 11.
NO - GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Removal And Installation.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve from EVAP service port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-III screen to increase "PURG VOL C/V" opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.

Vacuum should exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - GO TO 12.
11.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve from EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

Vacuum should exist.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. System Diagram.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair or reconnect the hose.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0443.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Exploded View.
14.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P0181.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Replace fuel level sensor unit. Exploded View.
15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 16.
NO - Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Exploded View.
16.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. System Diagram.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 17.
NO - Repair or reconnect the hose.
17.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- GO TO 18.
18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, looseness and improper connection. For location, Testing and Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 19.
NO - Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kinks, cracks, looseness and improper connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 20.
NO - Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Testing and Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 21.
NO - Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. Removal and Installation.
21.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 22.
NO - Replace fuel level sensor unit. Removal and Installation.
22.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection
1.CHECK FUEL TANL VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel filler cap.





3. Wipe clean valve housing.





4. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.

Pressure: 15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22 - 2.90 psi)
Vacuum: -6.0 to -3.3 kPa (-0.061 to -0.034 kg/cm2, -0.87 to -0.48 psi)

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE FUEL FILLER CAP
Replace fuel filler cap. Exploded View.

CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may illuminate.
- INSPECTION END