FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1147


C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE





Description

USV1, USV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

HSV1, HSV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1147", "C1148", "C1149" or "C1150" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the 30A fuse (L).
4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit. .
2.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Exploded View VDC/TCS/ABS.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.




Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Special Repair Requirement
- END