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Diagnosis Procedure





IN-VEHICLE SENSOR


Description


COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

In-vehicle Sensor





The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on instrument driver lower panel.
It converts variations in compartment air temperature drawn from the aspirator into a resistance value. It is then input into the unified meter and A/C amp.

Aspirator





The aspirator (1) is located on driver's side of heater & cooling unit assembly. It produces vacuum pressure due to air discharged from the heater & cooling unit assembly, continuously taking compartment air in the aspirator.

White arrow : Vehicle front










IN-VEHICLE SENSOR


Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NO - Replace in-vehicle sensor.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector.





4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NO - Repair harness or connector.