FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U0001

DTC U0001 CAN COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
A communication line exists between the Engine Control Module(PCM) and the Transaxle Control Module(TCM). The communication is through a Control Area Network(CAN). Without CAN communication, an independent pin and wiring is needed to receive a sensor information from a PCM. The more information to be communicated, the more wirings is required. In case of CAN communication type, all the information need to be communicated among control modules such as PCM and ABS control module use CAN lines.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM determines CAN communication error and sets DTC P0600 if communication with other engine control devices (e.g. ABS) via CAN is impossible or PCM detects that communication time via CAN exceeds threshold value.

DTC Detecting Condition:






MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scan toot and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.






5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault: DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault: DTC is occurring at present time.

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor(s) and/or the PCM' s connector was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for loose or poor connections, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "next step as below.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "CAN High line Inspection" procedure.

CAN HIGH LINE INSPECTION

1. Check for Open in harness.
[With ABS]

1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminals 7 of the PCM harness connectors and 7 of the ESC control module harness connector.

Specification Approx. 0 ohms






3. Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. [Without ESC]

4. Measure resistance between terminals 7 of the PCM harness connectors and 2 of the vertical resistor.

Specification : Approx. 0 ohms






5. Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short to ground in harness.
1. Measure resistance between terminals 7 of the PCM harness connectors and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite






2. Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Go to next step as below.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check for short to battery in harness.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminals 7 of the PCM harness connectors and chassis ground

Specification : Approx. 0 V






3. Is voltage within the specification?

YES: Go to "CAN Low Line Inspection" procedure.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN LOW LINE INSPECTION

1. Check for Open in harness.
[With ABS]

1. Measure resistance between terminals 6 of the PCM harness connectors and 22 of the ESC control module harness connector.

Specification : Approx. 0 ohms






2. Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

[Without ESC]

3. Measure resistance between terminals 6 of the PCM harness connectors and 1 of the vertical resistor.

Specification : Approx. 0 ohms






4. Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Go to "Check for short to ground in harness" procedure.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short to ground in harness.
1. Measure resistance between terminals 6 of the PCM harness connectors and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite






2. Is resistance within the specification?

YES: Go to next step as below.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check for short to battery in harness.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminals 6 of the PCM harness connectors and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 V






3. Is voltage within the specification?

YES: Using a scan tool, check PCM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

YES: System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.