P1696
DTC P1696 AUTHENTICATION FAILComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM and the SMARTRA (BCM) communicate by dedicated line. During this communication of ECM and SMARTRA (BCM) the K line of ECM cannot be used for communication. The ECM controls the communication either to SMARTRA (BCM) or to other devices (e.g. scanner) on K line by switching of a multiplexer and specific communication procedures. The multiplexer is a part of ECM H/W.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is defined as that ECM, indicator or scantool have some problem.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Check program for scantool is no problem and the latest version.
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
4. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
5. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA (BCM)'s and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check open or short in Dower harness
- Check that 50 A battery fusible link located Engine Room Fuse Box is open or blown off
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 20 of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 10.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for open in harness" as below.
NO
- Check short in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM and ECM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 20 of the BCM harness connector and terminal 33-1 of the ECM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for open in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 (5) of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for open in ground harness.
- Make sure that Chassis ground G 11,12 is firmly tightened properly.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Transponder
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform neutral mode, key teaching and password teaching/changing (Refer to "Reference Data in General Information")
NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.
3. Is the neutral, teaching and password teaching/changing mode completed?
YES - Go to "Check Antenna Coil" as below
NO
- Substitute with a known-good virgin Transponder and monitor CURRENT DATA.
- If the key status is displayed as "Virgin", replace Transponder.
- Perform key teaching mode (Refer to things to remember before a repair(2) in "Reference Data"
- Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check Antenna Coil
1. Ignition " OFF"
2. Disconnect BCM connector
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 11 of the BCM connector (Component side)
Specification : Approx. 8.7 ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check SMARTRA (BCM)" as below
NO - Substitute with a known-good Antenna Coil and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Antenna Coil. And then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check SMARTRA (BCM)
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform neutral mode, key teaching/changing and password teaching according to description in "System inspection" procedure.
NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.
3. Is Key teaching completed?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA (BCM) and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good SMARTRA (BCM) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SMARTRA (BCM) and go to "Check ECM" as below.
NOTE: In case of faulty SMARTRA (BCM), there are no special procedures required. A new SMARTRA device simply replaces the old one. (There are no transponder-related data stored in this device.)
4. Check ECM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform Key teaching/changing mode again
3. Is the 1st Key teaching completed?
YES - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
1. Don't forget to prepare for the PIN of the vehicle before removing ECM from the vehicle.
2. Remember that substituting with a known-good ECM should be followed "The things to remember before repair(1)" in "System Inspection" procedure. (In case of faulty ECM, it has to be replaced with "VIRGIN" or "NEUTRAL" ECM.)
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.