P1690
DTC P1690 SMARTRA NO RESPONSEComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The SMARTRA carries out communication with the built-in transponder of the ignition key. This wireless communication runs on RF (Radio frequency of 125 kHz). The BCM (Body Control Module) shall emulate the original SMARTRA immobilizer as closely as possible. The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA (BCM) device. And the received messages from the EMS are converted into an RF signal, which is transmitted to the transponder by the antenna. The SMARTRA (BCM) does not carry out the validity check of transponder or the calculation of encryption algorithm. This device is only an advanced interface, which converts the RF data flow of the transponder into serial communication to EMS and vice versa.
DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC is defined that ECM has No answer or Invalid message from SMARTRA (BCM) to ECM because of SMARTRA (BCM) faulty.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
1. ECM :
1. Virgin (This is status at the end of ECM production line before delivery to customer)
2. Neutral (This is a status that is erased all data regarding immobilizer by special command from scanner)
3. Not Check (The status is stored in permanent memory (EEPROM or Flash etc.).
In case of not plausible data from this circuit the ECM cannot check the status.
4. Locked by timer (After a certain number of incorrect user Password (4) or PIN Code (6) the EMS is locked for one hour and no inputs are accepted during this time)
2. KEY :
1. Virgin (It means the key in the key cylinder has not matched with ECM yet)
2. Invalid (mismatched)
- Key with NO Transponder
- More than 1 (One) Transponder in the magnetic field
- No Transponder in the magnetic field
- TP data blocked
- TP data does not exist
- TP data changed
- TP Teaching error
- Multiple TP data input
Current Data from Immobilizer will show the numbers of Key learnt, ECM status, and Key status as Fig 1. Thanks to this current data, the symptom of unable starting is probably assumed what problem it is.
Fig. 2 shows possibility of Engine start, Teaching or changing of user password according to ECM status.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.
3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
4. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to " W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check open or short in Dower harness
- Check that 50 A battery fusible link located Engine Room Fuse Box is open or blown off
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 20 of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 10.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for open in harness" as below.
NO
- Check short in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM and ECM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 20 of the BCM harness connector and terminal 33-1 of the ECM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for open in signal harness.
- Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 (5) of the BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check for open in ground harness.
- Make sure that Chassis ground G11,12 is firmly tightened properly.
- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check SMARTRA (BCM)
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform neutral mode, key teaching/changing and password teaching according to description in "System inspection" procedure.
NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.
3. Is Key teaching completed?
YES - Go to " Check ECM " as below
NO - Substitute with a known-good SMARTRA (BCM) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SMARTRA (BCM) and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: In case of faulty SMARTRA (BCM), there are no special procedures required. A new SMARTRA (BCM) device simply replaces the old one. (There are no transponder-related data stored in this device.)
2. Check ECM
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform Key teaching/changing mode again.
3. Is the Key teaching completed?
YES - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
1. Don't forget to prepare for the PIN of the vehicle before removing ECM from the vehicle.
2. Remember that substituting with a known-good ECM should be followed "The things to remember before repair (1)" in "System Inspection" procedure. (In case of faulty ECM, it has to be replaced with "VIRGIN" or "NEUTRAL" ECM.)
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.