FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1126

DTC C1126 VEHICLE / TPMS RECEIVER BATTERY LOW (TEMPORARY RAM STORAGE)

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

TPM Receiver is integrated with the TPM module installed behind the center facia. The operating battery of TPM module is supplied from the vehicle battery. Data such as Tire pressure, Tire Temperature, TPM sensor battery status and TPM sensor valve ID from TPM sensors are transmitted to TPM receiver in the form of RIF signal. TPM module accomplishes Tire Monitoring and Warning Logic with received data.

DTC DESCRIP71ON

This indicates that the receiver battery level is Low. The most likely cause is battery / harness / receiver input / A-D failure.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Start engine and turn headlight and rear defroster on.
2. Connect "TPMS exciter" or Scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).





3. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
4. Select the "FULL" mode of "CURRENT DATA" function.
5. Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM(idle) over 2 minutes.
6. Monitor the parameter of BATT. VOLT on the "TPMS exciter or Scantool.





7. Is parameter normal?

YES

> Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPM receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
> Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

> Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES

> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

> Go to "Charging System Inspection" procedure.

CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION

1. Engine "ON".
2. headlight and rear defroster "ON".
3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2,500 RPM(idle) over 2 minutes.





4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

> Substitute with a known-good TPM receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPM receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

> Check for fault in charging system and check for tension of generator drive belt, ENG idle rpm or open/short in harness from battery to generator.
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC C1121. C1121